Skip to Content


2017 Program

download our full program PDF Program

Narrative Features:
Barracuda - Directed by Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin
Cecil B. Demented - Directed by John Waters
Cortez - Directed by Cheryl Nichols
Cowboy Drifter - Directed by Michael Lange
Cry Baby - Directed by John Waters
Fits and Starts - Directed by Laura Terruso
Freak Show - Directed by Trudie Styler
Hostiles - Directed by Scott Cooper
I dream in another Language - Directed by Ernesto Contreras
John Waters This Filthy World: Dirtier and Filthier, Presented by Meow Wolf
Lone Star - Directed by John Sayles
Lost Kiddy Found - Directed by Frank Quatrone
Maya Dardel - Directed by Zachary Cotler and Magdalena Zyzak
Most Beautiful Island - Directed by Ana Asensio
Only the Brave - Directed by Joseph Kosinski
Paris, Texas - Directed by Wim Wenders
Passion Fish - Directed by John Sayles
Pinsky - Directed by Amanda Lundquist
Sami Blood - Directed by Amanda Kernell
Souvenir - Directed by Bavo Defurne
Summer 1993 - Directed by Carla Simon
The Brother from Another Planet - Directed by John Sayles
The Square - Directed by Ruben Ostlund
Tragedy Girls - Directed by Tyler Macintyre
Tribute to John Sayles and Maggie Renzi
Western - Directed by Valeska Grisebach'
What Children Do - Directed by Dean Peterson


Documentary Features:
42 Grams - Directed by Jack C. Newell
Alphago - Directed by Greg Kohs
A New Land - Directed by Jackie Munro and Jesse Fisher
Arthur Miller, Writer - Directed by Rebecca Miller
Atomic Homefront - Directed by Rebecca Cammisa
Becoming Who I Was - Directed by Moon Chang-Yong and Jeon Jin
Bee Nation - Directed by Lana Slezic
Defending the Fire - Directed by David Aubrey
For Ahkeem - Directed by Jeremy S. Levine and Landon Van Soest
Look & See a Portrait of Wendell Berry - Directed by Laura Dunn and Jeff Sewell
Ol'Max Evans: The First Thousand Years - A Film by Lorene Mills, David Leach, and Paul Barnes
On a Knife Edge - Directed by Jeremy Williams
Rat Film - Directed by Theo Anthony
She's Beautiful When She's Angry - Directed by Mary Dore
The Cage Fighter - Directed by Jeff Unay
The Last Animals - Directed by Kate Brooks
The Sensitives - Directed by Drew Xanthopoulos
The Shepherdess of the Glacier - Directed by Stanzin Dorjai and Christiane Mordelet
Veiled Lighting/Native Voltage - Directed by Jaima Chevalier


Shorts:
116 Cameras - Directed by Davina Pardo
Alternative Math - Directed by David Maddox
Beth is Not a Cat - Directed by Christopher Michael Roybal
Catherine - Directed by Britt Raes
Charlie Boy - Directed by Matt Sears
Coin Operated - Directed by Nicholas Aroli
Commodity City - Directed by Jessica Kingdon
Dekalb Elementary - Directed by Reed Van Dyk
Digilante - Directed by Mike Nayna
Fanny Pack - Directed by Uttera Singh
Finding Home Trilogy - Directed by Abraham "AB" Troen
Fry Day - Directed by Laura Moss
Game - Directed by Jeannie Donohoe
Garden Party - Directed by Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayouex, Victor Caire, Theophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro
Gridlock - Directed by Ian Hunt Duffy
H.C. Potter: A Son's Story of His Film & Theater Career - Directed by Tim Harrier
Hot Winter: A Film by Dick Pierre - Directed by Jack Henry Robbins
Humbug - Directed by Justin Lee, Matt Thiesen
In a Nut Shell - Directed by Fabio Fredli
Isis Hair Salon - Directed by Nicholes Coles
Life on the Gila - Directed by Jacob Rosdail
Little Potato - Directed by Wes Hurley
Memories of Miss O'Keeffe - Directed by Chris Eyre
Milk and Cookies - Directed by Mike Holt
Molly Mayor - Directed Nick Wiess-Richmond
Mrs Murphy's Confession - Directed by Ryan Turri
My Loyal Audience - Directed by Megan Seely
Negative Space - Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Night - Directed by Dylan Hamilton-Smith
Ostoja Will Move Your Piano - Directed by Sandra Mitrovic
Out of All My Fears I Fear Death the Most - Directed by Katherine Broyles
Perfect Houseguest - Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Platform - Directed by Lori Hiris
Radost - Directed by Brissa Pinera
Raven - Directed by Razelle Benally
Red Apples - Directed by George Sikharulidze
Retirement Planning - Directed by Jody McNicholas
Retornados - Directed by Sarah Kuck and Meredith Hoffman
Return to Rainy Mountain - Directed by Jill Momaday
Sure-Fire - Directed by Michael Goldburg
Syrah - Directed by Mike Holt
The Burden (Min b?rda) - Directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr
The Forger - Directed by Samantha Stark, Alexandra Garcia, and Pamela Druckerman
The Geneva Convention - Directed by Benoit Martin
The Hanging - Directed by Geoffrey Feinberg
The Mustached American of the Year - Anna Yeager
The Other Side - Directed by Griselda San Martin
The Whole World - Directed by Julian Quintanilla
They Charge for the Sun - Directed by Terence Nance
What Tears Us Apart - Directed by Wei Hu
Who's Who in Mycology - Directed by Marie Dvorakova